Privacy Policy

PEYTON legal advokátní kancelář s.r.o., ID No.: 282 55 283, with registered office at Sokolovská 668/136d, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File No. 135675 (hereinafter the „PEYTON legal“ or “we”), as the controller of personal data in accordance with Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter “GDPR”), hereby informs all its clients and business partners, in case they are natural persons, or its partners’ employees, possibly applicants for job or visitors of PEYTON legal’s web site (www.peytonlegal.cz) (hereinafter “Data subjects” or “you”), about personal data processing.

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) provides basis on which we shall process any personal data we obtain about you or that you will provide to us, provided that these would fulfil the specifics mentioned below.

The personal data controller is the company PEYTON legal.

Data Controller’s contact details:

Please read the following text carefully in order to understand the procedures related to your personal data and our way of handling them.

We have a clear approach to explaining our privacy to protection of the personal data as advised by the supervisory authorities. This means we are striving to only provide you with relevant privacy information regarding PEYTON legal and our website www.peytonlegal.cz, by using the simple form of this Privacy Policy. Do not hesitate to contact us with your feedback or any inquires.

DATA WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU
It is important for us that you are aware of which personal data we process and how and for what purposes we use them in order to operate more efficiently in providing professional information on the personal data protection and to enable you to obtain the essential information on the personal data protection.

We may collect and process your personal data in case you intend to use or are already using our services, in case you concluded the contract with us or you communicate with us in other way or you are visiting our websites or our offices.

We obtain your personal data from multiple sources. The primary source of your personal data is you personally or your company or company you represent (e.g. if we conclude contract with you, and you personally or the company you represent, provide us with your identification or payment details, or possibly if you send us your CV for these purposes). We may also collect your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes from publicly available sources, such as public directories and registers (e.g. commercial or trade register) or from third parties, as well as by automatic processes (CCTV).

We are processing especially the following data:

Data subjects Category of personal data
Client – natural person, to whom we provide legal services Identification details (esp. name, surname, date of birth or birth ID No. /if necessary/, address of permanent place of residence)
Contact details (esp. delivery address, e-mail address, phone number)
Billing and payment details (esp. account number and bank account details)
Business activity details
Mutual communication details related to providing legal services
Business partners – natural persons Identification details (esp. name, surname, date of birth or birth ID No. /if necessary/, address of permanent place of residence or registered office, ID No., VAT No.)
Contact details (esp. delivery address, e-mail address, phone number)
Billing and payment details (esp. account number and bank account details)
Performance details
Mutual communication details
Employees, executives or other client’s cooperating persons or business partners Identification details (esp. name, surname, date of birth or birth ID No. /if necessary/, address of permanent place of residence)
Contact details (esp. delivery address, e-mail address, phone number)
Information about employer or relation to client or business partner
Mutual communication details
Job applicants Identification details (esp. name, surname, date of birth or birth ID No. /if necessary/, address of permanent place of residence)
Contact details (esp. delivery address, e-mail address, phone number)
Mutual communication details and details provided by expressing the interest in a job
Employees Identification details (esp. name, surname, date of birth, birth ID No., address of permanent place of residence)
Contact details (esp. delivery address, e-mail address, phone number)
Descriptive details related to work activity
Mutual communication details
Cooperating attorneys Identification details (esp. name, surname, date of birth or birth ID No. /if necessary/, address of permanent place of residence or registered office, ID No., VAT No.)
Contact details (esp. delivery address, e-mail address, phone number)
Billing and payment details (esp. account number and bank account details)
Communication and evaluation
Performance details
Mutual communication details
Website visitors Cookies
IP address
Browser details, information system details and resolution
Newsletter subscriber E-mail address
Name and surname (in case it was shared, or it results from e-mail address)
CCTV – individuals at PEYTON legal offices Video recording of appearance, individuals and their activities in certain areas of PEYTON legal office

We do it especially in cases when:

  1. it is necessary to fulfil the agreement (e.g. providing legal services, employment contract, cooperation contract or another contract) to which you or a company or another legal person are a party, or to implement measures prior to concluding such agreement (e.g. tender with job applicants or potential clients and partners), or
  2. it is required of us by the applicable legal regulations (e.g. employment regulations, tax regulations or regulations related to advocacy – Act No. 85/1996 Coll., on advocacy, and Act No. 253/2008 Coll.., on measures against money laundering), or
  3. you have granted us your consent (e.g. e-mail address for marketing communication), which can be withdrawn anytime, or
  4. it is our legitimate interest in improving the quality of our services provided to you, in connection with follow-up information about PEYTON legal news towards our clients, person’s identification in the area of reception, web protection from damaging behaviour or protection of health and assets within the area of our offices.

You may provide us with some of this information, for example, upon communication with us via phone, e-mail or otherwise. We collect some of the data automatically, for example, through cookies during your time spent on our website, or via CCTV at our offices.

We receive and retain information you provide us with in any way, including information you provide us with in case you are interested in our legal services or during the selection process in case you are applying for a job.

The provision of any information is voluntary, except where otherwise stipulated (legal obligations for information provision).

We respect the principle of data minimization by collecting personal data, which are proportional, relevant and limited to necessary range in relation to purpose for which they are processed.

USE OF INFORMATION
We use the information collected about you to provide you with our services, fulfilling our contractual obligations, fulfil our legal obligations, notify you of changes in our services, to improve our services and/or to protect our legitimate interests.

We use your personal information we gained for purposes for which we gained them.

We also use your chosen data (e-mail address) for marketing activities. These activities include, particularly, using your e-mail address to advertise our news. You may quickly, easily and at any time unsubscribe such newsletters by using the “unsubscribe” link included in each newsletter. If needed, inform us on our e-mail address stated above.

During processing of your personal data no decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effect concerning you, is made.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION
We shall not share your information with anyone except in the events described herein.

In case the client agrees to, we may publish client’s (or its representative’s) personal data in the range of identification data, in our promotional materials.

We may share your personal data in justified and necessary range with these third parties:

  • contractual partners of PEYTON legal, in case it is necessary for realization of contractual relation or ordinary work of PEYTON legal (e.g. provider and administrator of IT infrastructure, provider of postal service, translation agency, administration of websites, etc.);
  • in cases where the law requires to provide this information to third parties or if it is necessary for protection of our legitimate interests (e.g. public authorities, courts, Police of the Czech Republic, etc.)

COOKIES
Provided that you grant us your consent, our website may use cookies and other technologies which upload a small amount of data into your computer or device to allow the collection of information from your web browser. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and allow websites/platforms to identify the user’s device without specifically identifying the individual who uses the computer. These technologies facilitate signing in and using our website, provide us with feedback on which part of the website you are visiting, allow us to evaluate the efficiency of our website and offer you a better user experience.
For more information about cookies including information on setting, managing, blocking and erasing cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or consult our Cookie Policy. You may also set your browser in a way it does not receive any cookies.

THIRD PERSONS’ PERSONAL DATA
Third persons’ personal data, which includes employees, clients or PEYTON legal business partners and other natural persons, collaborating with PEYTON legal, or possibly another information, which PEYTON legal gains from client or business partner in connection with concluding or fulfilling a contract, will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy law regulation.

PEYTON legal uses personal data for fulfilling concluded contracts with clients or suppliers. PEYTON legal will process third persons’ personal data for the term of contractual relation and further for the time set in a specific legislation if there is any. In a justified case, when there is a special reason connected to a specific case, personal data may be stored for a longer period of time.

DATA PROTECTION
We provide adequate processes to prevent unauthorised access to personal data and their misuse.

In order to protect and secure the provided personal data, we use the necessary business systems and processes. We also use security processes and technical and physical limitations to access and use the personal data on our servers. Only authorised personnel working with personal data has access to such data.

RETENTION TIME OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We respect the retention restrictions principle during handling your personal data for specific purposes. We retain your personal data for as long as strictly necessary.

PEYTON legal processes third persons’ personal data for the time of lasting contractual relation and further for the time set in a specific legislation if there is any. In justified cases for a reasonable purpose personal data may be retained for a longer period.

We may store your personal data for the term of our contractual relation for the purpose of execution of the rights and obligations arising thereof and following the end of the contract for other necessary purposes, such as fulfilling our legal duties, contractual obligations, settling disputes and enforcing justified claims or for possible administrative procedure. These needs may differ depending on the specific retention reason, so the retaining time of your various personal data may be significantly different in each case. The time of retention may be 10 years at most after the termination of the contractual relationship, with exception of cases when longer retention time is required by law (e.g. payroll sheets).

CCTV records of certain areas of our offices are kept saved for 7 days.

In special cases, for example during litigation, due to protecting our legitimate interests, we can store some documents containing your personal data, especially when we would be obliged to submit them as proof during litigation, administrative procedure or because of enforcement of the decision.

YOUR RIGHTS
As a data subject, you have rights in connection with the processing of your personal data, which result from applicable laws and which you may exercise at any time. Those rights include:

  • right of access to personal data – you have the right to obtain information as to whether we process your personal data and, where that is the case, you have right to access such personal data;
  • right to rectification of personal data – in a case you believe that we are processing personal data about you which are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request their rectification or completion, including by means of providing a supplementary statement;
  • right to erasure of personal data (right to “be forgotten”) – in a case you request erasure of your personal data, we shall do so without undue delay, where one of the following applies:
    1. your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    2. your personal data are being processed on the grounds of a consent and such consent was withdrawn by you;
    3. you have objected to the processing of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
    4. your personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    5. the legal obligation in EU or national law to process your personal data no longer applies.
  • right to restriction of processing personal data – you have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
    1. you contest the accuracy of your personal data processed by us;
    2. processing of your personal data is unlawful, however, you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
    3. we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    4. you have objected to the processing of your personal data and the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of yours is pending.
  • right to data portability – upon your request we shall transmit your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to you or to another controller, if we are processing such personal data about you on the grounds of a consent or a contract with you. In the event the exercise of this right would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, we will not be able to act on your request;
  • right to object – you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for the purpose of public interest or our legitimate interest. If the personal data processing is based on our legitimate interest (including direct marketing), you may object to such processing if such processing relates to the purpose under objection. In this case, your personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

Please also note that if you have granted us your consent to your personal data processing, you are entitled to withdraw such consent at any time either via mail on address of our registered office or via e-mail at personaldata@plegal.cz.

We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility of filing a complaint with the Supervisory Authority of the personal data protection, which in this case is the Office for Personal Data Protection, address: Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Prague 7 – Holešovice, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates legal regulations or your rights.

If you wish or deem necessary to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via e-mail at personaldata@plegal.cz or via mail on address of our registered office.

We highlight, that according to specific character of PEYTON legal business activity (advocacy), exercising some of the rights of data subjects may be significantly limited (especially when processing personal data related to specific legal cases).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any future changes we may make to our Privacy Policy shall be published on our website and, if appropriate, we will notify you of such changes by e-mail. Please check the website to learn about all new updates and changes to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US
For an overview of such data and information you may send us an e-mail at personaldata@plegal.cz or via mail on address of our registered office.

We provide all communication and statements about your rights free of charge. If the request will be obviously unjustified or disproportionate, especially because it will be repeated, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee considering the administrative costs of providing the requested information. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative cost for this reason in case of repeated application of the copy of the processed personal data.

We will provide you with a statement or information on measures taken as soon as possible, but no later than within one (1) month. That period may be extended by two (2) further months, if necessary, considering the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you about any eventual extension accompanied by the reason therefor.

This Policy is effective from July 1, 2019 (version 2 – 1. 7. 2019) and will be updated on a regular basis. You can always find a valid version here: www.peytonlegal.cz/en/privacy-policy.

PEYTON legal advokátní kancelář s.r.o.

www.peytonlegal.cz